Justia Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Officers pursued defendant, noticing his hand was on his right waist. An officer witnessed defendant reach inside his waistband and pull out a revolver, which he dropped to the ground. Officers recovered the weapon and found that it was loaded. Defendant was convicted of six counts of violating the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (AUUW) statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6) The court held that, due to its findings of statutory unconstitutionality, facially and as applied, all six AUUW convictions would be vacated and a conviction of unlawful use of a weapon under 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) would be entered, and imposed a Class A misdemeanor sentence. The Illinois Supreme Court affirmed as to sections 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), and 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A) “the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense,” but reversed as to sections 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C), and 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C), “the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid … [FOID Card] … the person possessing the weapon was under 21 years of age, which it found to be constitutional and severable. Section 24-1.6(d)(2) (sentencing) was invalid, as relying upon the unconstitutional (a)(3)(A) subsection. View "People v. Mosley" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Constitutional Law, Criminal Law