Justia Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Moriarty filed his appearance pro se, stating that he had not been aware of the sale. He had been in a nursing home and did not receive notice. The circuit court stated that Municipal had no obligation to give him notice of the sale and granted the motion for confirmation. Moriarty artued that the circuit court was without personal jurisdiction to enter the default judgment.The circuit court found and the appellate court affirmed that Leggott was not required to be specially appointed. Code of Civil Procedure section 202 provides: Process shall be served by a sheriff, or … by a coroner. ... In counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective.The Illinois Supreme Court reversed. Section 2-202 is concerned with where process is served, not about where the complaint is filed. In counties with a population of less than 2 million--all Illinois counties other than Cook County--process may be served, without special appointment, by a private detective. For a private detective to serve process on a defendant in Cook County, he must be specially appointed by the court. View "Municipal Trust and Savings Bank v. Moriarty" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Civil Procedure
In re Marriage of Crecos