Justia Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Summaries
[…] Chicago police officers testified that they responded to a call about a “person with a gun” and found Tolbert and another man in the gated front yard. Others were outside the gate. The officers detained those individuals, searched, and recovered a loaded pistol from the house’s porch. According to the officers, Tolbert admitted to being its owner. He was transported to the police station where he was read his Miranda rights and again, according to officers, admitted to owning the pistol and placing it on the porch. The appellate court vacated his conviction under section 24-1.6(a)(1)(a)(3)(A) as unconstitutional. With respect to section 24-1.6(a)(1)(a)(3)(I), the court concluded that the charging instrument was fatally defective, citing statutory language that there is no criminal liability if the person is “on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission,” and holding that the state bore the burden of including the element in the charging instrument. The Illinois Supreme Court reversed, holding that the invitee requirement is an exemption that the defendant must raise and proof. View "People v. Tolbert" on Justia Law

Posted in: Criminal Law
by